Search

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is governed by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). This Privacy Policy does not create any rights or obligations for either you or us in addition to those imposed by the Privacy Act.

1. Collection of Personal Information

1.1        We collect personal information when you:

(a)         interact with us through the phone, in person, via email or our Website and you provide us your details;
(b)         enquire, purchase or subscribe to our services; or
(c)         subscribe to our mailing list or otherwise sign-up to receive correspondence from us on a regular or irregular basis.

1.2        We collect and hold the following types of personal information:

(a)         your name;
(b)         date of birth;
(c)         business name;
(d)         billing address;
(e)         postal address;
(f)          email address;
(g)         fax number;
(h)         phone number;
(i)          bank account and credit reference details;
(j)          credit card details;
(k)         occupation;
(l)          Social Media details and access tokens (to the extent that they are separate to the above information); and
(m)        driver’s licence number.

1.3        We will only collect your personal and sensitive information using fair and lawful means.

2.          Use of Personal Information

2.1        We collect personal information to:

(a)         improve our products and services;
(b)         provide our product or service to you;
(c)         administer and manage those services and products, including charging and billing;
(d)         communicate with you;
(e)         offer you promotional products or market our products that you are interested in;
(f)          keep a record of your order for possible refund or exchange;
(g)         keep our customer database;
(h)         to investigate any complaints that you make;
(i)          to investigate whether you are in breach of our terms and conditions;
(j)          verify your identity;
(k)         comply with the law or to use your information as permitted under the law; and
(l)          use your information for purposes that are related to the above.

2.2        With your permission, we may send you emails about our company, new products and other updates.

2.3        We will not send you unsolicited commercial electronic messages in contravention of the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

2.4        We may use the non-sensitive information you gave us for the purpose of promoting and marketing our Business to you if we:

(a)         use the information that you reasonably expected us to use for promoting and marketing our Business to you; and
(b)         provide you a simple method to opt-out.

2.5        We will not contact you to promote or market our Business if you requested us not to.

2.6        You can unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time by following the prompts in our emails or by contacting us directly.

3.          Cookies

3.1        We may, from time to time, use ‘cookies’ which are small data files placed on your machine or device to store information. Please note that although cookies do not generally store personal and sensitive information, they may contain your IP address and other non-personal identifying information of the device used to access the Website.

3.2        We store cookies on your device in accordance with our Terms and Conditions.

3.3        We use cookies in many ways including:

(a)         authentication cookies that monitor whether you are logged in or not, whether to the Website or integrated Social Media;
(b)         session cookies that allow you to remain logged in and keep track of your activities until the browser shuts down;
(c)         persistent cookies that help us monitor our services by recording your browser activities and they do not expire upon browser shut down; and
(d)         flash cookies to personalise your experience.

3.4        We use cookies for many reasons including but not limited to:

(a)         improving the performance by reporting any errors that occur;
(b)         providing statistics about how the Website is used;
(c)         remembering settings that you used on our Website;
(d)         identifying that you are logged into the Website;
(e)         linking to Social Media; and
(f)          providing ads, links or services that are more tailored to you.

3.5        You may disable and delete cookies in your browser if you do not want us to use cookies but doing so may detract from your enjoyment of our Website.

4.          Security

4.1        We take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to protect your personal information from being inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

4.2        If we receive unsolicited personal and sensitive information, we may destroy it or ensure that it is de-identified if it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

4.3        We use a database management system to store personal information that contains security features such as encryption, firewall and anti-virus, to ensure the protection and integrity of our data.

4.4        All email data is stored securely on a Company server that is password protected and only accessible by authorised Company personnel.

5.          Anonymity and Pseudonymity

5.1        You may interact anonymously or by using a pseudonym, for example when you:

(a)         call us;
(b)         email us;
(c)         interact with us using automated chat features; and/or
(d)         make a Post;
(e)         and you may refuse to give your details.

5.2        However, you must provide your true and accurate personal information when you:

(a)         lodge a complaint; and
(b)         are required to provide personal information under the law.

6.          Disclosure of Personal Information

6.1        We only disclose your personal and sensitive information for purposes that are reasonably related to our business.

6.2        We may disclose your personal and sensitive information to third parties, from time to time, to assist us in conducting our business, including:

(a)         technology service providers including internet service providers or cloud service providers;
(b)         couriers such as Australia Post and/or international postal service entities;
(c)         data processors that analyse our website traffic or usage for us;
(d)         agents that perform functions on our behalf, such as mailouts, debt collection, marketing, advertising, or other management of the services that we provide to you;
(e)         credit reporting and fraud checking agencies;
(f)          your agents and representatives, such as legal advisors;
(g)         our related bodies corporate; and
(h)         to persons, entities or courts as required under the law, including government and regulatory authorities.

6.3        We may disclose your personal and sensitive information to third parties:

(a)         to provide the service you wish to use;
(b)         to improve our business, services, products and Website;
(c)         to customise and promote our services which may be of interest to you;
(d)         to comply with or as permitted under the law; or
(e)         with your consent.

6.4        We do not sell email addresses or any other personal information to third parties for profit.

6.5        We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so.

7.          Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information

7.1        You may request access to your personal information that we hold, and we will:

(a)         verify your identity;
(b)         charge you to cover the cost of meeting your request, if any, but not for the request itself; and
(c)         within a reasonable period of time, comply with your request.

7.2        We may refuse to allow you to access your personal information if we are not required to do so under the Australian Privacy Principles.

7.3        You may request to correct your personal information that we hold, and we will update your personal and sensitive information so that it is up-to-date, accurate, complete, relevant and not misleading.

7.4        If you would like to access or correct your personal information, please contact us by:

(a)         email: info@antoun.com.au;
(b)         phone: +61 1300 320 799
(c)         post: 19-21 Cann St, Guildford NSW 2161.

8.          Third Party Services

8.1        In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

8.2        However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

8.3        For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

8.4        Once you leave our Website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms and Conditions.

9.          Changes to this Privacy Policy

9.1        This Privacy Policy is reviewed from time to time to assure compliance with the Privacy Act. We reserve the right to update, change or replace any part of this Privacy Policy at any time and without specific notice to you.

9.2        You can review the most current version of the Privacy Policy at any time on our website. It is your responsibility to check the website periodically for changes. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website.

10.          Complaints

10.1        If you believe we breached the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act or a registered Australian Privacy Principles Code, you may lodge a complaint as follows:

(a)         firstly, contact us in writing to the email or postal address in clause 7.4 and include the following in your complaint:

(i)          your contact details;
(ii)         section or provision of the Australian Privacy Principles or Code that you believe we breached; and
(iii)        our practice or policy that you believe breaches the relevant Australian Privacy Principle or Code,

and you must allow us a reasonable time, about 30 days, to reply to your complaint; and

(b)         secondly, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner if:

(i)          you are not satisfied with our response; or
(ii)         we do not respond to you within a reasonable time without sufficient explanation.

11.          Definitions

11.1        Unless the contrary intention appears:

(a)         Australian Privacy Principles means the principles under Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act.
(b)         Business means Antoun Civil Engineering (Aust) Pty Ltd ABN 43 069 443 769.
(c)         Personal Information means personal information as defined under Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)
(d)         Post includes comments, images, photos, writings or any other material that you upload on our Website.
(e)         Privacy Act means the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
(f)          Sensitive Information means sensitive information as defined under the Privacy Act.
(g)         Social Media means any social networking websites that may use your personal information for integration with the Website, including but not limited to:

(i)          Facebook;
(ii)         Twitter;
(iii)        Instagram; and
(iv)        LinkedIn.

(h)         Terms and Conditions means our Terms and Conditions document accessible on our Website.
(i)          You (whether in capitals or not) means the user of our Website and Your and Yours have corresponding meanings.
(j)          We (whether in capitals or not) means Antoun Civil Engineering (Aust) Pty Ltd and our related body corporates and Us and Ours have corresponding meanings.
(k)         Website means: www.antoun.com.au or any other website we operate where this Privacy Policy is published.

11.2        The word ‘include’ is used without any limitation.

Terms and Conditions

This page sets out the terms on which you may use and access our Website.
By using our Website, and accessing Services provided by us (whether via our Website or not), you agree to the terms and conditions set out in this document.
These terms and conditions contain and create legal rights and obligations – you should read this document carefully and, if appropriate, seek independent legal advice in relation to its contents.

1.           Acceptance of Terms and Conditions

1.1        You agree to these Terms and Conditions in full by using our Website.

1.2        You must not use our Website if you do not accept these Terms and Conditions.

1.3        We reserve the right to amend, change and revise these Terms and Conditions at our sole discretion without any notification to you aside from the publishing of new Terms and Conditions on the Website.

2.          Acceptable Use of Website

2.1        We grant you a non-exclusive, non-transferable, revocable, limited licence to view and use information accessible from the Website.

2.2        You must not:

(a)         cause damage or interfere with accessibility to the Website;
(b)         use it in connection with illegal, fraudulent or harmful purposes or activities;
(c)         store, transmit or distribute Malicious Computer Program; or
(d)         conduct any systematic or automated data collection activities.

3.          Website Intellectual Property

3.1        We own or are licensed to use all Intellectual Property in the Website.

3.2        You may only view and download Content on the Website for caching purposes and print a single copy of Content for personal use.

3.3        You must not:

(a)         republish any Content from our Website;
(b)         present any Content in public;
(c)         reproduce or exploit any Content on our Website for commercial purpose;
(d)         edit or otherwise modify any Content on our Website; or redistribute any Content from our Website unless we expressly permitted redistribution

4.          Website Posts

4.1        Should the Website allow through a commenting feature or integration with Social Media platforms, you may upload Posts on the Website subject to this clause 4.

Intellectual Property Rights

4.2        You grant us a non-exclusive, transferable, sub-licensable, royalty-free, world-wide licence (IP Licence) to use any Intellectual Property in any Post, including rights to:

(a)         copy, reformat, edit or translate;
(b)         publicly perform or present;
(c)         distribute for any purpose including for commercial or advertising purpose; and
(d)         incorporate in our Website or any other works.

4.3        The IP Licence in relation to a Post ends when you delete that Post but you agree that even if you delete Post, we may still keep back-ups for a reasonable period of time on our electronic system.

Prohibited Posts

4.4        You must not upload any Post that:

(a)         is unlawful or promotes illegal behaviour;
(b)         is harmful, threatening, abusive or harassing;
(c)         incites violence or is graphical of violence;
(d)         is pornographic or exploits people in a sexual manner;
(e)         is defamatory or libellous;
(f)          relates to gambling;
(g)         relates to alcohol;
(h)         promotes racism, bigotry, hatred, physical harm or any other discriminatory behaviour;
(i)          is false, misleading or fraudulent;
(j)          consists of a Malicious Computer Program;
(k)         impersonates any person or entity or falsely misrepresent your affiliation with a person or entity;
(l)          violates or encourages violation of these terms and conditions;
(m)        infringes or violates another’s rights including copyrights or Intellectual Property Rights;
(n)         invades another’s privacy;
(o)         includes photograph or image of another person or another person’s property without their consent;
(p)         reveals anyone’s identification documents or sensitive financial information;
(q)         is posted to disrupt the operation of the Website and its related services; and/or
(r)         advertises any company or their goods or services other than us.

Warranties in Relation to Posts

4.5        By uploading Posts on our Website, you warrant that:

(a)         you have the right and authority to provide the Post in the manner it is posted;
(b)         you own the Post and have the right to assign copyright ownership and other Intellectual Property to us; and
(c)         the Content is not prohibited content under clause 4.4.

Monitoring of Website

4.6        We have not reviewed and cannot review all Posts and we are not responsible for liability arising out of your, or any other person’s, Posts.

4.7        We may, at our sole discretion, pre-screen, reject or remove any Post you provide for any reason.

Social Media

4.8        We do not provide any warranties regarding the quality of integration of Social Media through any plugin features, application program interface (API), or otherwise.

4.8        Any Social Media integration may be removed from the Website without any notice.

4.10       Any Posts made using Social Media must also comply with the terms and conditions of those relevant websites, which may differ from these Terms and Conditions.

5.          Third Party Websites

5.1        In this clause:

(a)         Third Party Material means material from a Third Party Website which are linked or framed to and from a Third Party Website.
(b)         Third Party Website means a website operated by a third party.

5.2        We do not verify, endorse or approve any Third Party Material.

5.3        We provide no warranty or representation about Third Party Material:

(a)         regarding the quality, accuracy, merchantability or fitness for purpose of Third Party Material or products or services available from Third Party Website; or
(b)         as to whether they infringe any Intellectual Property Rights.

5.4        We are not responsible for:

(a)         any offers, statements or representations that are made on behalf of a Third Party Website; or
(b)         any Malicious Computer Program from Third Party Websites.

5.5       A third party wishing to link or be linked to the Website must contact us in writing prior to doing so.

6.          No Warranty as to Website

6.1        The Website is provided ‘as is’ and we do not provide any express or implied representation or warranty and disclaims all responsibility as to:

(a)         the availability of the Website and its associated services at the time you wish to use it;
(b)         merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement;
(c)         accuracy or validity of information and Content on the Website; and
(d)         whether Content is free from a Malicious Computer Program.

6.2        No Content on the Website constitutes advice of any kind and you should consult with an appropriate professional for professional advice.

7.          Cookies Policy

7.1        You agree that:

(a)         we may store cookies on your device; and
(b)         we may issue and request cookies from your device to collect both personal and non-personal information.

7.2        You agree that we may use, including but not limited to, following types of cookies:

(a)         authentication cookies;
(b)         session cookies;
(c)         persistent cookies; and
(d)         flash cookies.

7.3        For further information regarding how we use cookies, please see our Privacy Policy on our Website.

7.4        You may disable cookies on your browser if you do not agree to our cookies policy.

8.          Privacy Policy

8.1        You agree to us storing and handling your private information in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

9.          Warranties and Guarantees

9.1        To the maximum extent permitted by law, we exclude all representations, warranties or terms (whether express of implied) not otherwise specified in these terms.

Implied Terms

9.2        These Terms and Conditions include, by implication, only those warranties, conditions and terms that:

(a)         law or legislation implies into these Terms and Conditions; and
(b)         law or legislation prohibits the parties from modifying, excluding or contracting away.

10.          Limitation of Liability

10.1        In this clause, a ‘Covered Party’ means:

(a)         us, our affiliates, and any officer, director, employee, sub-contractor, agent or successor; and
(b)         each third-party supplier of Content, their affiliates, and any officer, director, employee, subcontractor, agent or successor.

10.2        To the maximum extent permitted by law, a Covered Party is not liable for liability arising out of or related to, in relation to the Website:

(a)         content provided to you free-of-charge;
(b)         inaccuracy, errors or omissions with the Content;
(c)         unavailability or interruption of usage of our Website and its services;
(d)         any delay or failure in performance beyond the reasonable control of a covered party; and
(e)         loss of data.

10.3        To the fullest extent permitted under the law, a Covered Party is not responsible for any indirect, special or consequential Liability (including legal fees) whatsoever.

10.4        To the fullest extent permitted by law, we are not liable for any consequences resulting from your provision of false, fraudulent or incorrect information to obtain any services that we provide on the Website.

10.5        The exclusion of Liability in clauses 10.2 – 10.4 apply even if you expressly advise a Covered Party of the potential loss.

10.6        To the fullest extent permitted by law, our Liability for any breach of any condition, warranty or guarantee (including any condition, warranty or guarantee implied under sub-clause 9.2) is, at our discretion, limited to the lesser of:

(a)         in case of services:

(i)          supply of the services again; or
(ii)         payment of the cost of supplying the services again.

(b)         in case of any other damages, $100.00.

10.7        Nothing in these Terms and Conditions will exclude or limit our liability in respect of any:

(a)         death or personal injury caused by our negligence;
(b)         fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation on the part of us; or
(c)         matter in which it would be illegal or unlawful for us to exclude or limit, or to attempt or purport to exclude or limit, its liability.

11.          Indemnity

11.1        You indemnify us against all losses, Claims, Liabilities and expenses whatsoever arising out of or in connection with:

(a)         your use of our Website;
(b)         your supplying of services to a third party, including any services we supply to you;
(c)         your use of any services we supply contrary to any of our instructions or directions; and
(d)         a breach of these Terms and Conditions by you or your employees, agents or subcontractors whatsoever.

12.          No Waiver

12.1        A Party waives a right under these Terms and Conditions only by giving written notice that it waives that right.

12.2        A waiver is limited to the instance referred to in the writing (or if no instance is referred to in the writing, to past instances).

12.3        A right is not impaired or waived by:

(a)         a failure to exercise that right;
(b)         a delay in exercising that right;
(c)         a partial exercise of that right;
(d)         a previous exercise of that right; or
(e)         negotiations between the Parties.

13.          Jurisdiction

13.1        These Terms and Conditions are governed by the laws of New South Wales.

13.2        The Parties irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of New South Wales.

13.3        No Party may object to the jurisdiction of any of those courts on the ground that it is an inconvenient forum or that it does not have jurisdiction.

14.          Severability

14.1        If all of any part of any provision of these Terms and Conditions is invalid or unenforceable, then:

(a)         that provision is severed from this Agreement to the extent necessary to remove the invalidity or illegality; and
(b)         the remaining provisions of these Terms and Conditions remain valid and enforceable.

15.          Termination

15.1        These Terms and Conditions terminate, with respect to the Website, if we cease to operate the Website.

16.          Survival of Certain Terms

16.1        The terms of these Terms and Conditions which are capable of having effect after these Terms and Conditions end continue to have full effect, including clauses in relation to:

(a)         protection of Intellectual Property; and
(b)         guarantees, warranties, indemnities and limitation of liability.

17.          Interpretation

17.1        In these Terms and Conditions, unless the contrary intention appears:

(a)         a reference to these Terms or Conditions, or any instrument includes any variation or replacement of any of them;(b)         a reference to a person includes a body corporate, joint venture, association, government body, firm and any other entity;
(c)         a reference to legislation includes any amendments to it, any legislation substituted for it, and any subordinate legislation made under it;
(d)         the singular includes the plural and vice versa;
(e)         words of one gender include any gender;
(f)          headings do not affect the interpretation of these Terms and Conditions;
(g)         reference to a Party includes that Party’s personal representatives, successors and permitted assigns;
(h)         reference to a thing (including a right) includes a part of that thing;
(i)         if a Party comprises two or more persons;

(i)          reference to a Party means each of the persons individually and any two or more of them jointly;
(ii)         a promise by that Party binds each of them individually and all of them jointly;
(iii)        a right given to that Party is given to each of them individually; and
(iv)        a representative, warranty or undertaking by that Party is made by each of them individually;

(j)         a provision must not be construed against a Party only because that Party prepared it;
(k)         a provision must be read down to the extent necessary to be valid and if it cannot be read down to that extent, it must be severed;
(l)         if a thing is to be done on a day which is not a Business Day, it must be done on the Business Day before that day;(m)         another grammatical form of a defined expression has a corresponding meaning;
(n)          the word “include” is used without any limitation;
(o)         the rights, duties and remedies in this Agreement operate to the extent that they are not excluded by law; and
(p)         examples are descriptive only and not exhaustive.

18.          Definitions

18.1        Unless the context otherwise requires:

(a)         Antoun Civil means Antoun Civil Engineering (Aust) Pty Ltd (ABN 43 069 443 769).
(b)         Australian Consumer Law means Schedule 2 of Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth).
(c)         Business Day means a day except a Saturday or Sunday or other public holiday in the jurisdiction specified in clause 13 and/or in the State of New South Wales.
(d)         Claim means any claim, suit, action, demand, or right.
(e)         Consequential Loss includes all forms of indirect loss including loss of revenue, loss of profits, failure to recognise profits or savings and any other commercial and economic loss, howsoever caused.
(f)         Content means any material on the Website as amended from time to time including but not limited to text, document, image, logo, photo audio material, video material and audio-visual material.
(g)         GST has the meaning given in the GST Act.
(h)         GST Act means A New Tax System (Goods and Services Tax) Act 1999 (Cth).
(i)         Intellectual Property means all existing or future species of industrial and intellectual property, whether registered or unregistered, registrable or not:

(i)          as defined in Article 2 of the World Intellectual Property Organisation (WIPO) Convention; or
(ii)         recognised by any statute  or any principle of law or equity,
(iii)        including copyrights, patents, designs, trade marks, circuit layout rights, confidential information, trade secrets and the right to register all such intellectual or industrial property rights.

(j)         Intellectual Property Rights means all rights arising from any statute, or principle of law or equity in relation to Intellectual Property.
(k)         Liability means responsibility for any loss (either direct or indirect), damage, or expense and includes liability for Consequential Loss.
(l)          Malicious Computer Program includes programs that contain viruses, Trojan horses, worms or any other computer programming that may damage, modify, delete, detrimentally interfere with, access without authority or expropriate any system, data or personal information.
(m)         Party means either you or us.
(n)         Parties mean both you and us.
(o)         Post includes comments, images, photos, writings or any other material that you upload on our Website, whether for wider public view or for our private usage.
(p)         Privacy Policy means our privacy policy available on our Website.
(q)         Social Media means any social networking websites that may use your personal information for integration with the Website, including but not limited to:

(i)          Facebook;
(ii)         Twitter;
(iii)        Instagram; and
(iv)        LinkedIn.

(r)          Terms and Conditions means these Antoun Civil Website Terms and Conditions, as amended from time to time.(s)         We (with capitals or not) means Antoun Civil, and the words “us” and “our” have corresponding meanings.
(t)         Website means www.antoun.com.au.
(u)          You (with capitals or not) means the user of this Website and the words “your” and “yours” have the corresponding meaning.